Workshop Governing bodies


Program Committee

  • Nikola Vitchev Kolev – Chairman of the Program Committee, Scientific Secretary General of the Agricultural Academy - Bulgaria

  • Boris Pukl - Jožef Stefan Institute, Nominated Member of the EC FP7 Programme Committee, priority “SPACE”, Slovenian Space National Contact Point
  • Dimcho Solakov – Vice Director of the National Institute for Geophysics, Geodesy and Geography Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (GPhI-BAS)
  • Eugene Nikolov – Vice President of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
  • Georgi Milev – President of the Union of Surveyors and Land Managers in Bulgaria
  • Ioannis Z. Gitas – Head of Laboratory of Forest Management and Remote Sensing, Faculty of Forestry and Natural Environment, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Ion Nedelcu - Project manager, Romanian Space Agency
  • Ivan Filipov – Member of the Managing Board of the Agency for Sustainable Development and Eurointegration – Ecoregions
  • Krassimir Markov – President of the International Institute of Information Theories and Applications FOI ITHEA; Associate Professor, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (IMI-BAS)
  • Ljudmila Milenova – President of the Managing Board, Remote Sensing Application Center – ReSAC; Nominated Member of the EC FP7 Programme Committee, priority “SPACE”
  • Marek Banaszkiewicz – Director of the Space Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences
  • Ondrey Mirovsky - GMES coordinator for the Czech Republic, NCP SPACE, Space Czech
  • Petar Getsov - Director of the Institute for Space and Solar-Terrestrial Research, Bulgarian Academy of Science
  • Roumen Nikolov - Department of IT, University of Library Studies and IT, Sofia, Bulgaria & Contact Person of the VirtSOI Living Lab
  • Stefan Dodunekov – Director of the Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (IMI-BAS)
  • Stephan Lechner – Director of the Institute for the Protection and Security of the Citizen, Joint Research Centre, European Commission

Organization Committee

  • Emil Kalo – Chairman of the Organization committee, Member of the Managing Board of the Agency for Sustainable Development and Eurointegration – Ecoregions

  • Doino Petkov – Institute for Space and Solar-Terrestrial Research, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, National Contact Point (NCP) for EC FP7, priority “SPACE”
  • Evgeni Manev - Chairman of the Board of the Bulgarian Air Force Foundation
  • Ina Gencheva – Secretary of the Organizing committee, Bulgarian Information Office for EO-GMES (BIOG)
  • Karina Angelieva – Programme manager, Agency for Sustainable Development and Eurointegration – Ecoregions
  • Lybomir Kozharev – President of the Managing Board of the “Bulgarian Land” Association
  • Marie Menard-Caer - Enterprise and Industry Directorate General - GMES Bureau, European Commission
  • Pavel Nikolov – President of the Managing Board of the “National Center for Research on Risk and Public Safety”
  • Petar Petrov – Bulgarian Branch Association of Electronic Industry and Informatics (BBAEII); Managing Director of Point L-Bulgaria Ltd
  • Rangel Gyurov – Head of Department “Earth and Environmental Studies” and Director of “Natural Disasters and Risk” Laboratory, New Bulgarian University
  • Stefan Daskalov – Executive Director, “Alliance for Environment” Association; National Contact Point (NCP) for EC FP7, priority “Environment including Climate Change”
  • Vassil Vassilev – Member of the Managing Board of the Remote Sensing Application Center – ReSAC; National Contact Point (NCP) for EC FP7, priority “ SPACE”
  • Vladimir Kanev – President of the Managing Board of the “Experts Pool” Association
 
 
 
         

Contact:   Mr Stefan Daskalov
office@gmes-bg.org

Tel/Fax: (+359 2) 470 90 75
Postal Address: 9, Kokiche Str. BG, 1164 Sofia, Bulgaria
Home BIOC










      General Sponsors